My Cart(0)
My Cart (0 Items)
$0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

What we collect

Overview

The seatosummitdistribution.com.au website is owned and operated by Sea to Summit Pty Ltd(ABN 15 053 533 921) (hereafter “Sea to Summit” or “We”). Sea to Summit recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about our customers. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the term “customers” includes subscribers to, and users of, our services and visitors to our website.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the handling of personal information. Where appropriate we will handle personal information relyingon the related bodies corporate exemption in the Privacy Act.

Personal Information

We collect personal information to properly provide Sea to Summit Distributed Brand services or products to you. Generally, we will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it, or these things will be obvious when we collect the information. We usually collect personal information directly from you although sometimes we may use agents or service providers to do this for us.

We may also obtain information through automated means, primarily as a means of self-populating registration forms, etc. When we do obtain information through automated means, we will display to you the information collected and give you the opportunity to amend or correct the information prior to its formal recording with our systems.

Use of Information

When you register for our services or create an account with us, we usually collect personal information such as your name, address and telephone number, amongst others.

We use your information to provide Sea to Summit Distributed Brand products and services to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with these products and services, for example billing and warranty services, to enter into contracts with you or third parties and for marketing and client relationship purposes. We may share your information with other companies that are related to Sea to Summit. We or they may also use your personally identifiable information to assist us in improving Sea to Summit Distributed Brand services or products and any of us may be in touch to let you know about goods, services, or promotions that may interest you.

If Sea to Summit intends to use your personal information for any other purpose not listed in this document, Sea to Summit will seek your consent before doing so.

In addition, we may collect information regarding your use of our website. As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information. However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of providing Sea to Summit Distributed Brand services or products. If the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect such usage information.

If you do not provide accurate personal information as requested by Sea to Summit, you understand that Sea to Summit, or its registered service providers, may not be able to provide you with one or more of the products or services sought, or the same level of service it intends to provide to, or provides, to others.

Payment Information

We use third party payment processors to process your payments e.g. eWay, CBA Online, PayPal, etc. As such, we do not store any credit/debit card information you provide to facilitate payment of Sea to Summit Distributed Brand products or our services. Such information may be stored, however, by the third-party payment processor.

Use by third parties

Sea to Summit may disclose your information to its service providers and contractors from time to time to help us to provide, deliver and market to you Sea to Summit Distributed Brand products generally, as well as other products we manufacture and/or distribute.

We may also disclose your personal information to other parties, such as our technical service providers, credit agencies, professional advisors, insurers and government and regulating agencies as and when required.

All such third parties are required to protect your information to at least the same standard we use to protect your information.

Use of aggregate data

We may collect certain non-personal information to optimise Sea to Summit Distributed Brand products and services (including our apps and websites) for your Internet-enabled device (e.g., the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system or device you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider). We may use such non-personal information for internal purposes, including but not limited to improving the content of our sites and apps and assisting with the diagnosis of problems or support issues associated with our supply of Sea to Summit Distributed Brand products or services.

Sea to Summit may use personally identifiable information in aggregate form to improve Sea to Summit Distributed Brand products and services (including our websites) and make them more responsive to the needs of our customers. This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by Sea to Summit or provided to others as a summary report for marketing, advertising or research purposes.

At this time, Sea to Summit primarily uses Google Analytics to obtain this information. You can find out more information about the processing or web analytics data by Google Analytics at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Security and storage of personal information

By registering for and/or participating in the use of our services, or in purchasing Sea to Summit Distributed Brand products through this site, you understand that Sea to Summit may collect and hold the personal information provided indefinitely.

Sea to Summit strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our customers. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure and you accept this inherent risk. Accordingly, Sea to Summit is not responsible for any event arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

It is your responsibility to implement sufficient procedures and checks to satisfy the security of your computers (including web-enabled communication devices) and data from viruses, Trojans, hackers and other forms of unauthorised access by any person or program.

If at any time you believe that the integrity of your account with Sea to Summit has been breached, please contact service@seatosummitdistribution.com.au

Access to personal information

You have the right to access most personal information we hold about you and if we deny access in some circumstances we will tell you why. To request access, please contact our privacy officer as set out at the end of this document.

Please note that we may only be able to provide you with current details of personal information we hold about you. We are not able to guarantee that we can provide you with details of personal information held about you at a particular point in time.

If you note any error in the personal information we hold about you, we ask that you contact our privacy officer to initiate our corrective procedures.

Cookies

Sea to Summit may employ programs having cookies, or other functionality similar to cookies, to assist you in using the website or in us providing our services to you. Please note that Cookies are nothing more than a string of letters and numbers – they cannot determine the identity of individual users.

If you have concerns regarding the use of cookies by any site, you can change the settings of your Internet browser to disable the use of cookies.

Disclosures to law enforcement and regulating agencies

Where Sea to Summit receives a request for personal information about one or more of our customers from a law enforcement or regulating agency, and Sea to Summit have taken advice that the request is legally valid and enforceable, Sea to Summit shall disclose that information to the law enforcement or regulating agency without seeking your prior approval.

When this occurs, unless the request otherwise prohibits it, Sea to Summit will contact you as soon as practicable to inform you about the request, the law enforcement or regulating agency who made the request and the personal information provided in response to the request.

Communication with you

Sea to Summit uses personally identifiable information for essential communications, such as e-mails, account information and critical service details. However, Sea to Summit will never ask you for your password via e-mail or SMS and will always identify itself in each message.

If Sea to Summit changes its method of communicating with you, you will be advised of the reason for the change and the new method of communication through the website.

Other things you should know about privacy on the Internet

Remember to close your web browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer or web-enabled communications device.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet.

Changes

From time to time, Sea to Summit may vary this privacy policy. Such variations may, for example, be made to keep them in line with updates to its business, to comply with legislative changes or for security or technical reasons. Your continued use of the website after such variations come into effect is deemed acceptance of the new privacy policy.

Feedback

Sea to Summit welcomes feedback of any sort on its website and services that our subscribers or visitors send to us. This information helps us to administer and improve our services and may be shared with others. Please direct any feedback to service@seatosummitdistribution.com.au

For further information

Please contact our Privacy Officer at service@seatosummitdistribution.com.au to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy or if you would like more information about our approach to privacy.

Otherwise, further information on your rights to privacy can be found at www.privacy.gov.au.

Opting out of communications from Sea to Summit

You may elect not to receive on-line or off-line communications from us. To stop receiving communications from Sea to Summit, manage your settings in My Account.